Next project / test was to just slump a wine bottle flat. Has to be done, everyone does it and wanted to see how it came out. Not expecting to

particularly like it.  I had originally wanted to do flat glass tiles with wine bottles, but after the difficulty of

cutting them (have decided to try and watch out for a second hand creators bottle cutter before I attempt again) I thought I’d try another way.

So, in with my bottle to slump flat, I also took a hammer to a second bottle (bottle put inside 2 ‘bags for life’ , covered in cardboard and tapped with a hammer. On the second ‘tap’ the bottle broke. I was hoping for large pieces of bottle to slump flat – the idea being to get some decent sized glass pieces to slump flat that could then be cut into shapes and refired to make something ‘completely different’.

Firing schedules for bottles are a bit of a minefield and the KCR2 controller does not come with a bottle slump schedule (it has a bottle firing schedule – but not clear what this is for). I therefore googled a few schedules online and picked one to try. I went for the ‘wine bottle flatten’  Glasscampus schedule.

The results were a nicely flattened wine bottle. (Confirmed it’s not really ‘my thing’ and not sure what I would really do with this). But, the schedule seemed right for wine bottle flattening, should I wish to do this again. However, for the pieces of glass (which were half the thickness of the wine bottle) the schedule was maybe too hot/ long as it had given the pieces long enough to try and become 6mm. These also stuck to the Papyros paper more than the flat wine bottle. I’m wondering if there is a schedule that will be able to slump the pieces flat , without bringing them to a full fuse temperature as much as this.

However, on testing, the pieces will cut (on flat side) quite nicely and so the concept of producing flat pieces that can be cut up and made into other pieces looks feasible. Just got to work on the firing schedule.

 

I put the remainder of the broken bottle into a second firing. This time I used the Glass with a Past ‘flat bottle glass’ schedule. As you can see this was just enough to flatten the glass, without rounding edges. Some pieces are not entirely flat. With a bit of a tweak (either holding longer or higher temp?) this is probably a good ‘flattening’schedule to avoid overfiring the glass and to keep it thin.

  

Schedule used (courtesy of glass with a past)

149/hr to 260C for 10 mins

260/hr to 727C for 8 mins

FULL to 571C for 20mins

END

2 Comments

  1. I am not too fond of slumped bottles but do make them sometimes. I prefer them curvaceous so fire cooler. Green and especially brown go devit quickly but clear is better. I don’t use any of the KCR2 schedules. Some more things to try: (1) Make a small arch of clay or Kaiser Lee Board, put it under the neck of the botle and sag over it – useful to create a hump that makes the bottle easier to pick up. (2) try a 1lb jam jar with a long rectangular chunk of KL board down the inside and sag it to make a wall-hanging vase (need to drill a hole too). Get in touch if you are interested in my schedules (I have a HobbyFuser II with KCR controller).

    1. Author

      Thanks Frank. I have been a bit quiet in the latest cold weather and not been out to my kiln. I will be back to experimenting soon and have just got a small slumping mold from ebay for beer bottles so will be experimenting with schedules for that soon as well as what I can possibly do with bits of flat bottle glass – just because I like the idea of recycling glass.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *